Program in English

PROGRAM AT THE BIG TENT

THURSDAY 29 JANUARY

Time Title Speakers Summary
I 8:30-11:30 Opening: “The right of peoples to selfdetermination in the globalisation era”
  • Aureli Argemí, CIEMEN (Catalonia)
  • Xosé Ma nuel Beiras, President of Galiza Sempre Foundation (Galicia)
  • Pervin Buldan, Kurdish member of Turkish Parliament (Kurdistan)
  • Kirubaharan, Tamil Center for Human Rights (Tamil Eelam)
  • Claudio Carihuentro, Wallmapuwen (Mapuche Country)
  • David Minoves, Director of the Catalan Agency for Cooperation and Development (Catalonia)
  • Chairs Carles Riera, CIEMEN (Catalonia)
Up to 20 organizations from stateless nations and peoples gather in World Social Forum 2009 to make their reality and their struggle for self-determination visible and contribute with proposals to the alterglobalisation movement-
IIa

12-13:30h

–Institution building processes in non-recognized peoples

  • Perla Álvarez Brítez, guaraní (Uruguay)
  • Representative CONAMAQ (Bolivia)
  • Seyhmus Bayhan, Mayor of the town of Lice (Northern Kurdistan)
  • Ana Miranda, Vicepresident of the European Free Alliance (Galicia & Europe)
  • David Minoves, Director of the Catalan Agency for Cooperation and Development (Catalonia)
  • Hocine Azem, Movement for Authonomy of Cabylie (MAK) (Algeria)
  • Chairs Xabier Macias, Galiza Sempre Foundation (Galicia)
–Experiences of institution and power building within, apart from and through constituted States
IIb

13:30-15:00h

–Stateless Nations as a factor for social emancipation and change

  • Moncho Boán, Confederación Intersindical Galega (Galicia)
  • Xosé Ramón Cendán, Sindicato Labrego Galego (Galicia)
  • Igor Urrutikoetxea, LAB (Basque Country)
  • Eulàlia Reguant, Intersindical-CSC (Catalonia)
  • Lluís Blanco, Intersindical Alternativa de Catalunya (Catalonia)
  • Jean-Luc Morucci, Sindicatu di Travagliadori Cors (Corse)
  • Gerard Coca, Josep Irla Foundation (Catalonia)
  • Özgür Baris Dikilitas, Mesopotamian Social Forum (Kurdistan)
  • Chairs Quim Arrufat, CIEMEN (Catalonia)
–Debate on the emancipatory power of national communities with a will for self-determination
III

15:30 – 18:30h

–Forum Crisis of Civilization “Land, territory, identity and community”

  • Tomás Huanacu, CONAMAQ (Bolivia)
  • Josinaldo Barbosa, COIAB (Amazonia)
  • Domingo Hernández, Convergencia Maya Waqib’ Kej (Guatemala)
  • Meena Menom, Focus on the Global South (India)
  • José Carlos Galiza, Malungu (Pará, Brasil)
  • Mercia Andrews, TCOE (South Africa)
  • Iñaki Gil de San Vicente, invited by Herriak Aske (Basque Country)
  • Paolo Beni, ARCI (Italy)
  • Roberto Libegotti, CIMI (Brasil)
  • Chairs Audalice Otterloo, ABONG (Brasil)
  • Closure and conclusions Agustí Nicolau-Coll, CIEMEN (Catalonia )
–How are we to face and resist the different aspects of the crisis of civilization? How are we to build alternatives to such crisis?

FRIDAY, 30 JANUARY

Time Title Speakers Summary
I

8:30-10:00

Round table: regional integration from theperspective of collective rights of peoples (EU, South America, Mediterranean Union…). Criticism, alternatives, challenges and opportunities.
  • Aureli Argemí, President of CIEMEN & CONSEU (Catalonia)
  • Xabier Macias, President of Centre Maurits Coppieters (ALE-EFA) – (Galicia & Europe)
  • Pablo Ceto, Fundamaya (Guatemala)
  • Walter Wendellin, invited by Herriak Aske (Basque Country)
  • John Cutcliffe, Cornish Stanniary Parliament (Cornwall)
  • Representative of CAOI (Peru)
  • Eyyup Doru, President of Kurdish Network (Kurdistan)
  • Camilo Nogueira, former member of the European Parliament (Galicia)
  • Dolors Camats, member of the Parliament of Catalonia & Nous Horitzons Foundation (Catalonia)
  • Cheik Ag Baye, Amazig World Congress (Mali)
  • Chairs Carles Riera, CIEMEN (Catalonia)
II

10:00-13:30

Stop MERCOSUR – Israel Free TradeAgreement!
  • Emir Sader, CLACSO (Brasil)
  • Jamal Juma’, BNC, Anti-apartheid Wall Campaign (Palestine)
  • Arlene Clemesha, MOPAT (Brasil)
  • Chairs Ana Miranda (Galicia)
BNC (Palestinian Boycott, Divestment and Sanctions National Committee), CUT, MST, JUBILEO SUR, MOPAT
III

17:00-18:30

Forum Crisis of civilization: crisis of Nation-State, autonomies, self-governments andmultinational State
  • Luis Evelis, ONIC (Colombia)
  • Humberto Cholango, Ecuarunari (Ecuador)
  • Adolfo Chávez, CIDOB (Bolivia)
  • A representative of the Inuit Circumpolar Conference
  • Line Bareiro, Articulación Feminista Marco-Sur (Paraguay)
  • Xosé Manuel Beiras, Galiza Sempre Foundation (Galicia)
  • Jean P. LeRoy, Pan-Amazonia Forum FASE (Brasil)
  • Giuseppe de Marzo, ASUD (Italy)
  • Chairs Jorge Cortez, CEADESC (Bolivia)
  • Closure and conclusions Boaventura da Souza, UPMS (Portugal)
How are we to overcome State-centrism and shapedifferent forms of collective power? Which are the causes, the meaning and the risk of arguing for the return of State power and mononational development?

SATURDAY 31 JANUARY

Time Title Speakers Summary
I
8:30-10:00
Round table: New international order. The reformof international organizations from the perspective of collective rights of peoples. The case of the Universal Declaration of the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
  • Hamilton Pereira (Brasil)
  • Josep Xercavins, Secretariat of UBUNTU Forum (Catalonia)
  • Verena Graf, CIEMEN’s representative at the UN Council for Human Rights (Switzerland)
  • Mònica Sabata, President of FOCIR (Catalonia)
  • Jamal Juma’, Stop the Wall Campaign (Palestine)
  • Arcadi Oliveras, Justícia i Pau (Catalonia)
  • John Cutcliffe, Cornish Stanniary Parliament (Cornwall)
  • Amílcar Pop, President of the Maya Lawyers Association (Guatemala)
  • Cheik Ag Baye, Amazig World Congress (Mali)
  • Chairs Aureli Argemí, CIEMEN (Catalonia)
Proposals and considerations on newinternational relations from the perspective of collective rights
IIa
12:00-14:00
Emancipation strategies ofstateless nations in a globalised world
  • Xosé Manuel Beiras, President of Galiza Sempre Foundation (Galicia)
  • Oier Imaz, Herriak Aske Network (Basque Country)
  • Marta Rovira, Josep Irla Foundation (Catalonia)
  • Eyyup Doru, President of Kurdish Network (Kurdistan)
  • Kiruba, President of the Tamil Centre for Human Rights (Tamil Eelam)
  • Claudio Carihuentro, Wallmapuwen (Mapuche Country)
  • Carles Riera, Vicepresident of CIEMEN (Catalonia)
  • Yousef Habash, Health Work Committees (Palestine)
  • Mohammed Fidati, Polisario Front (Western Sahara)
  • Chairs Agustí Nicolau Coll, CIEMEN (Catalonia)
Reconsider self-determination and strategies, discourses and political agenda for
liberation in the era of global neo-liberalism
IIb
14:00
Solidarity meeting of stateless peoples in favor of constitutional processes of Bolivia and Ecuador Collective sessionCIEMEN, Kurdish Network, CAOI, Baloch Committee, Herriak Aske, Galiza Sempre Foundation, Sindicatu di Travagliadori Cors, World Amazigh Congress…
III
15:30-18:30
Closure, conclusions and presentationof Final Declaration
  • Aureli Argemí, President of CIEMEN (Catalonia)
  • Xosé Manuel Beiras, Galiza Sempre Foundation (Galicia)
  • Yousef Habash, Health Work Committees (Palestine)
  • Andreu Felip, President of the Catalan Agency for Co-operation and Development (Catalonia)
  • Seyhmus Bayhan, Mayor of the town of Lice (Northern Kurdistan)
  • Amílcar Pop, President of the Maya Lawyers Association (Guatemala)
  • Chairs Quim Arrufat, CIEMEN (Catalonia)

PROGRAM AT THE SMALL TENT

THURSDAY 29 JANUARY

Time Title Organisations Notes
IIa
12:00 – 13:30
Presentation of the project: “Week againstIsraeli Apartheid” Stop-the-Wall Campaign (Palestine) Jamal Juma’, Stop-the-Wall Campaign (Palestine)
IIb
13:30-15:00
Criminalization of dissent and liberation struggles: repression and permanent stateof emergency Kurdish Network (Kurdistan)

Herriak Aske (Basque Country)

Wallmapuwen (Mapuche Country)

Amazig World Congress

(Amazic People)

  • Baris Dikilitas, Mesopotamia Social Forum (Kurdistan)
  • Oier Imaz, Herriak Aske network (Basque Country)
  • Shamal Bishir, Kurdish Network-PJAK (Eastern Kurdistan)
  • Pervin Buldan, Kurdish member of Turkish Parliament (Northern Kurdistan)
  • Claudio Carihuentro, Wallmapuwen (Mapuche Country)
IIIa15:30-17:00 Presentation of the Galician Social Forum Galician Social Forum (Galicia)
IIIb17:00-18:30 Building bridges for peoples sovereignty, dialogue with other social movements on alterglobalisation Galiza Sempre Foundation (Galicia)

FRIDAY 30 JANUARY

Time Title Organisations Notes
Ia
8:30 – 10:00
External debt, coloniality and right to selfdetermination CAOI, Ecuarunari (Ecuador) Humberto Cholango,President of Ecuarunari (Ecuador)
Ib
10:00 – 11:30
Identity and globalisation: language, education andmedia in stateless countries CIEMEN (Catalonia)
  • Rita Marzoa, Catalunya Ràdio, Group of Journalists Ramon Barnils (Catalonia)
  • Arnau Flórez, Nationalia.cat, CIEMEN (Catalonia)
  • Representative Roj TV (Kurdistan)
  • Monireh Sulimani, Baloch Committee (Balutxistan)
  • Hocine Azem, Movement for Authonomy of Cabylie (MAK) (Algeria)
IIa
12:00 – 13:30
Exile, diaspora, forced displacements and refugees Kurdish Network (Kurdistan)
  • Ana Miranda, Galiza
  • Sempre Foundation (Galicia)
  • Nursel Kiliç, International Free Women Foundation (Kurdistan)
  • Yilmaz Orkan, International Relations of Kurdish Network (Kurdistan)
IIb
13:30-15
Militarism and military occupation: State responses toclaims for self-determination Amazig World Congress (Amazigh People)

Wallmapuwen (Mapuche Country)

  • Cheik Ag Baye, Tuareg Resistance (Mali)
  • Azem Hocetine, Movement for Authonomy of Cabylie (Algeria)
  • Claudio Carihuentro, Wallmapuwen (Mapuche Country)
  • Rosa Delia Ortega Gonzalez, Solidaridad Canaria (Canary Islands)
IIIa
15:30-17:00
Water, land and plundering of natural resources:economical basis for national oppression Kurdish Network (Kurdistan)

Wallmapuwen (Mapuche Country)

Organisations for Solidarity with Western Sahara (Spanish State)

Amazig World Congress (Amazigh People)

  • Ercan Ayboga, Kurdish Network (Kurdistan)
  • Mohammed Fidati, Polisario Front (Western Sahara)
  • Marian Benahou, Human Rights activist
  • Jesús Garay, CEAS (Spanish State)
  • Jaime Sáenz, Solidaridad Canaria (Canary Islands)
IIIb
17:00-18:30
Situation of human rights for Tamil people in Sri Lanka Tamil Center for Human Rights (Tamil Eelam)

SATURDAY, 31 JANUARY

Time Title Organisations Notes
Ia
8:30-10:00
Women, gender emancipation and national liberation Kurdish Network Baloch Committe
  • Nursel Kiliç, International Free Women Foundation (Kurdistan)
  • Moni Sulimani, Baloch Committee (Balochistan)
Ib
10:00-11:30
Self-determination in Abya Yala (SouthAmerica): 4th Summit of Peoples, 1st Women Summit and Youth Encounter (Peru, 27-31 May 2009) CAOI, COICA, CICA, INUIT, WAKIB KEJ, CONAIE, CONAMAQ, ECUARUNARI,ONPIA, CITapajós, Foro Indígena Pará, COIAB, Fed Bartolina Sisa, CONACAMI, ONPIA,CTUCSB, ONIC, COAJujuy,ANAMEBI, ONIC, Identidad Lafkenche, Western Shoshone and other organizations from Abya Yala Building Plurinational States, Community Self-Government, Good Living, Collective Rights, trough processes and indigenous summits in Abya Yala in Puno, March 27 – 31, 2009: 4th Summit of Peoples, 1st Women Summit and 2nd Youth Encounter
IIa
12:00-13:30
International solidarity as peoples empowerment: boycotts, campaigns and networks Herriak AskeStop-the-Wall Campaign
IIb
13:30-15
Space reserved for meetings
Anuncis